Vevo: Fastest growing Online Video Site in U.S. for Jan 2010 Buzz this

Posted by Prasada Martala Mar 8, 2010

According to the latest comScore research note, U.S Internet Users watched more than 225 million videos on Vevo in Jan 2010. The music video website, which was launched in Dec 2009 as a joint venture between Universal Music Group, Sony Music Entertainment and EMI Music with Google as Technology partner, served 50 million more videos in January than previous month. Google sites top the list with more than 12.8 billion videos being watched in Jan 2010, representing a 39.5% share. Hulu took the second spot with 903 million videos, representing a share of 2.8%. Except AOL and Vevo, all other video property sites saw a decline in number videos watched in Jan 2010 compared to Dec 2009 period. Fox Interactive Media slipped from fourth position in Dec 2009 to sixth spot in Jan 2010, as the number videos served by the network dropped by more than 250 million.

In terms of the unique viewers, Google Sites (including YouTube) ranked top with 136.4 million unique viewers, followed by Yahoo! Sites with 51.4 million for Jan 2010. Vevo, with 32.3 million unique viewership stood at ninth position followed by AOL LLC.

                Number of Videos viewed (000s) online in U.S.

Video Property

Dec 2009

Jan 2010
Google Sites13,242,48712,816,043
Hulu1,013,494903,078
Microsoft Sites561,052491,753
Yahoo! Sites539,416435,487
Viacom Digital372,641361,228
Fox Interactive Media550,505293,008
Turner Network366,987283,244
AOL LLC209,957241,991
Vevo174,911226,125
CBS Interactive297,298217,407
Source: comScore


Related Articles :



blog comments powered by Disqus

Join A4AAPL Facebook Page

Recent Articles

Tags

1080p (7) 3D (4) Amazon (11) Android (6) Apple (20) Augmented Reality (1) Avatar (4) BD-Live (1) Best Buy (2) bitrate (1) BlackBerry (3) Blockbuster (1) Blu-ray (11) Broadband (1) Broadcast HD (1) Browser (3) Chrome (4) Chrome OS (2) compression (1) Disney (1) DSL (1) DVD (2) DVD2BLU (1) eMusic (1) EPIX (4) Firefox (3) Google (16) Google buzz (1) Google Docs (1) Google Phone (1) Grammy (3) HD video (1) HDTV (6) HDTV Calibration (1) HTC (1) iPad (3) iPhone (13) iPhone app (3) iTunes (3) LaLa (1) LG (1) Mac (1) MAMP (1) Managed copy (1) Micro SD (2) Microsoft (3) Mobile Phone (2) Motorola (1) Movie Rental (14) Music Videos (3) NBC (1) Netflix (23) Nexus One (6) Nintendo (1) Nokia (3) Oscars (2) PC (2) Picnik (1) Redbox (3) RIM (2) Safari (2) Samsung (1) SD card (1) SixthSense (1) Smartphone (1) Sony (4) Spirit Awards (2) Streaming (10) Super Bowl (3) Tablet (3) THX (1) Upgrade2Blu (1) USB 3.0 (1) USB drive (2) Ustream (1) Vancouver (1) Verizon (1) Vevo (4) Video On Demand (2) Warner Bros (5) Wi-Fi (1) Wii (1) Wordpress (1) Yelp (1) YouTube (7)